Privacy statement (CA)

This privacy statement was last changed on January 17, 2021, last checked on January 17, 2021, and applies to citizens of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.pnwbeyond.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

Categories of personal information to be collected and the purpose for which the categories shall be used.

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact – Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • An email address

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Registering an account

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • An email address
  • IP address

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • An email address
  • IP address
  • Geolocation data

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:

Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

The following categories of data are collected

  • IP address
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data

1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:

To sell data to Third Parties

The following categories of data are collected

  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to other recipients for the following purposes:

Purpose of the data transfer: Analytics and Advertising
Country or state in which this third party is located: US

Purpose of the data transfer: Analytics and advertising
Country or state in which this third party is located: US

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

3. How we respond to Do Not Track signals & Global Privacy Control

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie policy (CA) webpage. 

We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

6. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

8.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Pacific Northwest and Beyond, LLC
19240 Jensen Way NE #122
Poulsbo, WA 98370
United States
Website: https://www.pnwbeyond.com
Email: hello@pnwbeyond.com

Phone number: 360-340-8740

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Cheryl Dimof
19240 Jensen Way NE #122
Poulsbo, WA 98370

Annex

Ultimate Member

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Forms

Ultimate Member provides you with forms for user registration, login and profiles.Via these forms you are collecting personal data from your users.You should include in your privacy policy what personal data is captured when someone submits/fills in one of the forms, why you collect it and what you do with this data and how long you keep it.

How long we retain your data

Registered user information is retained in your website’s database indefinitely.Data can be exported or removed upon users request via the existing WordPress data exporter or eraser.If syncing data to a 3rd party service (e.g Mailchimp via our MailChimp extension), data is retained there until unsubscribed or deleted.

Where we send your data

Ultimate Member does not send any user data outside of your site by default.If you have extended the functionality of the plugin (e.g sending registered user data to MailChimp via our MailChimp extension, this user info may be passed to these external services. These services may be located abroad and outwith the EU.

Events Manager

We use Google services to generate maps and provide autocompletion when searching for events by location, which may collect data via your browser in accordance to Google’s privacy policy.We collect and store information you submit to us when making a booking, for the purpose of reserving your requested spaces at our event and maintaining a record of attendance.We collect and store information you submit to us about events (and corresponding locations) you would like to publish on our site.We may use cookies to temporarily store information about a booking in progress as well as any error/confirmation messages whilst submitting or managing your events and locations.

WooCommerce

We collect information about you during the checkout process in our store.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:
  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address, and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!
We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

Note: you may want to further detail your cookie policy, and link to that section from here.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details, and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:
  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email, and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for up to 3 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address, and billing and shipping addresses.We will also store comments or reviews if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:
  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

What we share with others

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example —

Payments

We accept payments through PayPal and are working on accepting Venmo payments. We have chosen, for now, not to process credit cards directly so we do not need to store any of your financial information on our website. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

PayPal Checkout

We use PayPal checkout to process payments. As stated above, information necessary for your purchase will be passed to PayPal to complete your order.

WooCommerce Shipping & Tax

We use WooCommerce shipping and tax to process orders and print shipping labels. Order information such as shipping address may be passed to services such as USPS or UPS, depending on the shipping method.

Events Manager

We use Google services to generate maps and provide autocompletion when searching for events by location, which may collect data via your browser in accordance with Google’s privacy policy.We collect and store the information you submit to us about events (and corresponding locations) you would like to publish on our site. In general, we strive to remove most past events in 1-3 months but may retain published events for up to a year after the event has passed.If you create an account to be able to manage your own events on our website, the information you provide will be stored on our website. You can always choose to delete your account and remove your information by logging into your account and visiting your my account page.We may use cookies to temporarily store information about an event listing in progress as well as any error/confirmation messages whilst submitting or managing your events and locations.

Ultimate Member

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Forms

We collect registration information via forms on our website. Information you provide to register for an account is stored indefinitely until you choose to delete your account, which you can do from your my account page.

How long we retain your data

Registered user information is retained in your website’s database indefinitely.Data can be exported or removed upon users’ request via the existing WordPress data exporter or eraser.If you opt into our email list, the information necessary for managing newsletters is shared with MailChimp and is retained there per their policy.If you start to register for an account and do not complete the process of confirmation, we may delete the account within 1-2 weeks, earlier if it appears to us to be an attempted spam registration.

Where we send your data

On registration, we do not send any information out from our site as a default.As mentioned above, if you opt into our email newsletter, some registration information may be passed to MailChimp. These services may be located in the US or abroad.

MailChimp for WooCommerce

When shopping, we keep a record of your email and the cart contents for up to 30 days on our server. This record is kept to repopulate the contents of your cart if you switch devices or needed to come back another day. Read our privacy policy here.