This privacy statement was last changed on June 26, 2020, last checked on June 26, 2020, and applies to citizens of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.pnwbeyond.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

Categories of personal information to be collected and the purpose for which the categories shall be used.

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact – Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Payments

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Financial information such as bank account number of credit card number
  • Geolocation data

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Registering an account

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Geolocation data

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Geolocation data

1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:

To support services or products that a customer wants to buy or has purchased

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • An email address
  • IP address

1.6 We use your data for the following purpose:

Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

The following categories of data is collected

  • IP address
  • Geolocation data

1.7 We use your data for the following purpose:

To sell data to third parties

The following categories of data is collected

  • IP address
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.
  • Geolocation data

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to other recipients for the following purposes:

Purpose of the data transfer: Advertising
Country or state in which this third party is located: United States

Purpose of the data transfer: Analytics
Country or state in which this third party is located: United States

Purpose of the data transfer: Analytics
Country or state in which this third party is located: United States

Purpose of the data transfer: Advertising
Country or state in which this third party is located: United States

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

3. How we respond to Do Not Track signals

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Statement on our Cookie policy (CA) webpage. 

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

6. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

8.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Pacific Northwest and Beyond, LLC
19240 Jensen Way NE #122
Poulsbo, WA 98370
United States
Website: https://www.pnwbeyond.com
Email: hello@pnwbeyond.com

Phone number: (360)340-8740

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Cheryl Dimof
Pacific Northwest & Beyond
19240 Jensen Way NE #122
Poulsbo, WA 98370

Annex

Akismet

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Ultimate Member

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Forms

Ultimate Member provides you with forms for user registration, login and profiles. Via these forms you are collecting personal data from your users. You should include in your privacy policy what personal data is captured when someone submits/fills in one of the forms, why you collect it and what you do with this data and how long you keep it.

How long we retain your data

Registered user information is retained in your website’s database indefinitely. Data can be exported or removed upon users request via the existing WordPress data exporter or eraser. If syncing data to a 3rd party service (e.g Mailchimp via our MailChimp extension), data is retained there until unsubscribed or deleted.

Where we send your data

Ultimate Member does not send any user data outside of your site by default. If you have extended the functionality of the plugin (e.g sending registered user data to MailChimp via our MailChimp extension, this user info may be passed to these external services. These services may be located abroad and outwith the EU.

The Events Calendar

Hello,

This information serves as a guide on what sections need to be modified due to usage of The Events Calendar and its Add-ons.

You should include the information below in the correct sections of you privacy policy.

Disclaimer: This information is only for guidance and not to be considered as legal advice.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Event, Venue, and Organizer Information

Through the usage of The Events Calendar, Events Calendar PRO, The Events Calendar Filter Bar, Eventbrite Tickets, and Community Events plugins, as well as our Event Aggregator Import service (contained within The Events Calendar plugin), information may be collected and stored within your website’s database.

Suggested text:

If you create, submit, import, save, or publish Event, Venue, or Organizer information, such information is retained in the local database:
  1. Venue information: name, address, city, country, state, postal code, phone, website, geographical coordinates (latitude and longitude)
  2. Organizer information: name, phone, website, email
  3. Event information: website, cost, description, date, time, image

Importing Events, Venues, and Organizers:

  1. All data present within a CSV or ICS file and external URLs (for events, venues, organizers, and tickets)
  2. Import origin data (URL from where events are being imported—such as Eventbrite, MeetUp, other compatible URL sources, and more, which can include similar or same data as listed above)
  3. Eventbrite Ticket information: name, description, cost, type, quantity
Please note that to create new events through the Community Events submission form, a user must hold a website account on this domain. This information is retained in the local database. It is also possible to create events anonymously, if the site owner has this option enabled. When purchasing Eventbrite Tickets, attendee, purchaser, and order information are stored and managed by Eventbrite.

API Keys

The Events Calendar suite offers the use of third-party API keys. The primary functions are to enhance the features we’ve built in, some of which use Google Maps, PayPal, Eventbrite, and Meetup. These API keys are not supplied by Modern Tribe.

Suggested text:

We make use of certain APIs, in order to provide specific features. These APIs may include the following third party services: Google Maps (API key), Meetup (OAuth token), PayPal (email, Client ID, Client Secret), Eventbrite (API key, auth URL, Client Secret), and Zoom (email, Client ID, Client Secret).

How Long You Retain this Data

All information (data) is retained in the local database indefinitely, unless otherwise deleted.

Certain data may be exported or removed upon users’ requests via the existing Exporter or Eraser. Please note, however, that several “edge cases” exist in which we are unable to perfect the gathering and export of all data for your end users. We suggest running a search in your local database, as well as within the WordPress Dashboard, in order to identify all data collected and stored for your specific user requests.

Where We Send Your Data

Modern Tribe does not send any user data outside of your website by default.

If you have extended our plugin(s) to send data to a third-party service such as Eventbrite, Google Maps, or PayPal, user information may be passed to these external services. These services may be located abroad.

Subscribe to our Email Newsletters

Want to keep up to date on what we're posting on the blog? If you sign up here and don't specify preferences, we'll sign you up for a weekly digest of new posts in every category, as well as occasional newsletters, surveys, and promotions. But if you'd like event notifications or want to customize your preferences, you can do so here.

Yay! You've succesfully subscribed. Check your email to confirm and complete your subscription.

Oops! Something went wrong.